Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Wee bit of a big scare

I got the absolute worst scare of my life last night. I was asleep and Kaylen came to my door and said "Alyssa?" I thought at first it was 6:30 and it was just time to wake up. Then she said "Alyssa? I don't feel right". Or something to that affect. I think I was still half asleep. I got up and went to her and asked what the heck was wrong. She started crying and said "I dunno...my stomach hurt really bad...I thought I was gonna throw up and now I feel like I'm gonna pass out..." I wrap my arms around her waist to hug and console her. I said "its OK, let's get you to the couch". She mumbles ..."I am gonna pass out..." and goes limp in my arms. I have her in the crook of my arm and see her eyes open and rolling back in her head. FREAK OUT! I'm calling her name, patting her face, trying to gently put her on the floor and SCREAMING for dad at the same time. She's out. Mama and Daddy come running (dad grabbed his gun first thinking someone was breaking in). By the time they rounded the corner she was coming to and didn't remember any of it. OH MY GOSH. Nearly gave me a dang heart attack. Dad (being a firefighter/EMT) took her blood pressure, heart rate and all that and found nothing wrong. She got up and went to school this morning like nothing happened. We still don't know what might have caused it.
Moving on...






{one} if you were granted three wishes, what would they be?
Happiness.
Long, healthy lives for my family.
A trip to Disneyworld. Yeeea.


{two} who is your favorite author?
Danielle Steel. I've read a lot of hers.

{three} what crowd were you involved in during high school?
Hm...I don't think anyone ever knows what group they belong in. For a while I was a drama nerd. This I know. My long time group was a mix between skaters and nerds.


{four} what is your favorite thing to do when you have time to yourself?
Read. I loooove to read.


{five} do you have any hidden talents?
People who didn't go to church with me before I was about 14 don't know that I can sing.


{six} can you fake any accents?
Ha. Nope. My everyday accent is too thick.

{seven} have you ever been mentioned in the newspaper?
Yes! The first time was in kindergarten when I won the award for Highest Academic.


{eight} have you ever been arrested?
Nope! No reason to be!


{nine} what is your favorite job you’ve had?
The one I have now.


{ten} do you have any scars?
On my elbow from falling...and then skidding on the bicycle.

1 comment:

  1. Oh my gosh! What a scary thing to happen..glad she was alright! Love your list for the day too! :-)

    ReplyDelete

I appreciate every single comment and LOVE talking to you. Make sure you're not the dreaded "no-reply blogger"! If I'm not personally replying to your comments you probably are!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Pin It button on image hover